SESSION 19: Heritage in large metropolises: Emergent approaches

Friday June 18, 13:30-15:30 UTC
You can convert the time to your local time here
Spoken language: English

DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

MODERATOR

Vera Tangari (Brazil)

SPEAKERS

13:30 – 13:35 Opening
Vera Tangari, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Setting the scene:

13:35 – 13:55 Shaping the metropolis
Pedro Ortiz (Spain)
13:55 – 14:00 Comments
14:00 – 14:20 Global Report and survey
Francesco Bandarin (Italy)

Survey questions:

14:20 – 14:30 Case study Seoul, Jae Heon Choi (Korea)
14:30 – 14:40 Case study Milan, Antonella Contin (Italy)

14:40 – 14:50 Linking the research and practice. The dialogue between universities and planning authorities
Michael Turner (Israel) and Eric Hubyrechts (France)

15:00 – 15:10 Case study Moscow, Ksenia Mezenina (Russian Federation)
15:10 – 15:20 Case study Johannesburg, Geci Karuri-Sebina (South Africa)

The way forward:

15:20 – 15:30 UNHabitat and the metro-hubs
Rafael Forero (Colombia)

ABSTRACT

The twentieth-century metropolises face diverse planning and management challenges concerning their capacity to project solutions for the contemporary challenges and demands and for future ones that allow transformations while at the same time, valuing and reconciling Nature, Culture, history and continuity.

The ongoing challenges are many: accelerated and unsustainable urban expansion, impoverishment and invisibility of peripheries, socio-environmental conflicts aggravated by the effects of climate changes, predatory and unsustainable tourism, a gradual depletion of relations between society and nature and between different social segments. 

The Covid-19 pandemic has given rise to uncertainties concerning the future of the metropolises as being the only solution for urbanization. Considering this scenario, this session will examine how to prepare the metropolises to face new sanitary challenges, to cope with the New Urban Agenda and to reconcile Nature, Culture, permanencies and changes?

DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

ALL SESSIONS

 

OPENING #2021DEBATE: NEW HERITAGE APPROACHES >>

SESSION 1:
REINTERPRETING OUV: THE BALANCE BETWEEN LOCAL AND UNIVERSAL VALUES >>

SESSION 2:
HERITAGE CATEGORIES & CROSSCUTTING APPROACH AMONG CONVENTIONS>>

SESSION 3:
INSTITUTIONAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PROCESSES AND METHODOLOGIES >>

SESSION 4:
LANDSCAPE, TERRITORY, URBAN FABRIC: CHALLENGES, TRENDS, AND THE WH CONVENTION >>

SESSION 5:
MANAGING LANDSCAPE CHANGE: NATURAL AND CULTURAL INTANGIBLE DIMENSIONS >>

SESSION 6:
LIVING HERITAGE: LINKING TANGIBLE AND INTANGIBLE HERITAGE >>

SESSION 7:
PARTICIPATORY PROCESSES & HERITAGE EDUCATION AS TOOLS FOR ACCESS TO CITIZENSHIP AND DEMOCRATIZATION OF HERITAGE >>

SESSION 8:
NEW APPROACHES IN HERITAGE ECONOMICS >>

SESSION 9:
ORGANIZING HERITAGE ENTITIES FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT >>

SESSION 10:
HERITAGE PROTECTION & REVITALIZATION IN URBAN PLANNING SYSTEMS >>

SESSION 11:
INTEGRITY & AUTHENTICITY >>

SESSION 12:
MODERN, CONTEMPORARY AND FUTURE HERITAGE >>

SESSION 13: Cancelled

SESSION 14:
CULTURAL LANDSCAPE ON THE WORLD HERITAGE LIST: A CRITICAL REFLECTION >>
TUE. JUN. 15,16:00-18:00 UTC
ACCESS TO HERITAGE FORUM WEBSITE / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 15:
HERITAGE SUSTAINABILITY & RESILIENCE: THE URBAN LANDSCAPE AGENDA 2030 >>
WED. JUN. 16, 11:30-13:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 16:
NATURE & THE NEW FRONTIERS: BUILDING RESILIENCE >>
WED. JUN. 16, 16:00-18:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 17 (T.B.C.):
DECOLONIZING HERITAGE >>
THU. JUN. 17, 13:30-15:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 18:
HERITAGE OF THE MARGINALIZED >>
THU. JUN. 17, 16:00-18:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 19:
HERITAGE IN LARGE METROPOLISES: EMERGENT APPROACHES >>
FRI. JUN. 18, 2021 13:30-15:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 20:
HERITAGE ECONOMICS: EVIDENCE BASED INNOVATIVE PRACTICES >>
FRI. JUN. 18, 2021,16:00-18:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 21:
WRAP-UP FORUMNEW HERITAGE APPROACHES: OUTCOMES AND HIGHLIGHTS
FRI. JUN. 25, 2021,13:30-15:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

STUDENT AND YOUTH GLOBINAR >>
Part I: Wednesday June 23, 13:30-15:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE
Part II: Wednesday June 23, 16:00-18:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE