SESSION 16: Nature and the New Frontiers – Building Resilience

Wednesday June 16, 16:00-18:00 UTC
You can convert the time to your local time here
Spoken language: English

DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

MODERATOR

Bruno Coutinho (Brazil)

SPEAKERS

Siyu Qin, Doctoral Researcher in Conservation Biogeography at the Geography Department of Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin.

Rachel Golden Kroner (US), Environmental Governance Fellow, Conservation International
Topic: Protected area downgrading, downsizing, and degazettement as a threat to iconic protected areas: implications of impermanence for world heritage sites.

Candido Pastor (Bolivia), Technical Manager for Conservation International-Bolivia.

ABTRACT

This session aims to discuss what is beyond protected areas and their governance in face of the UNESCO required criteria for recognition of World Heritage mixed sites. From this perspective, this session will discuss living cultural and natural heritage linkages and the uncertainty of the permanence of these areas as World Heritage.

DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

ALL SESSIONS

 

OPENING #2021DEBATE: NEW HERITAGE APPROACHES >>

SESSION 1:
REINTERPRETING OUV: THE BALANCE BETWEEN LOCAL AND UNIVERSAL VALUES >>

SESSION 2:
HERITAGE CATEGORIES & CROSSCUTTING APPROACH AMONG CONVENTIONS>>

SESSION 3:
INSTITUTIONAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PROCESSES AND METHODOLOGIES >>

SESSION 4:
LANDSCAPE, TERRITORY, URBAN FABRIC: CHALLENGES, TRENDS, AND THE WH CONVENTION >>

SESSION 5:
MANAGING LANDSCAPE CHANGE: NATURAL AND CULTURAL INTANGIBLE DIMENSIONS >>

SESSION 6:
LIVING HERITAGE: LINKING TANGIBLE AND INTANGIBLE HERITAGE >>

SESSION 7:
PARTICIPATORY PROCESSES & HERITAGE EDUCATION AS TOOLS FOR ACCESS TO CITIZENSHIP AND DEMOCRATIZATION OF HERITAGE >>

SESSION 8:
NEW APPROACHES IN HERITAGE ECONOMICS >>

SESSION 9:
ORGANIZING HERITAGE ENTITIES FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT >>

SESSION 10:
HERITAGE PROTECTION & REVITALIZATION IN URBAN PLANNING SYSTEMS >>

SESSION 11:
INTEGRITY & AUTHENTICITY >>

SESSION 12:
MODERN, CONTEMPORARY AND FUTURE HERITAGE >>

SESSION 13: Cancelled

SESSION 14:
CULTURAL LANDSCAPE ON THE WORLD HERITAGE LIST: A CRITICAL REFLECTION >>
TUE. JUN. 15,16:00-18:00 UTC
ACCESS TO HERITAGE FORUM WEBSITE / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 15:
HERITAGE SUSTAINABILITY & RESILIENCE: THE URBAN LANDSCAPE AGENDA 2030 >>
WED. JUN. 16, 11:30-13:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 16:
NATURE & THE NEW FRONTIERS: BUILDING RESILIENCE >>
WED. JUN. 16, 16:00-18:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 17 (T.B.C.):
DECOLONIZING HERITAGE >>
THU. JUN. 17, 13:30-15:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 18:
HERITAGE OF THE MARGINALIZED >>
THU. JUN. 17, 16:00-18:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 19:
HERITAGE IN LARGE METROPOLISES: EMERGENT APPROACHES >>
FRI. JUN. 18, 2021 13:30-15:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 20:
HERITAGE ECONOMICS: EVIDENCE BASED INNOVATIVE PRACTICES >>
FRI. JUN. 18, 2021,16:00-18:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 21:
WRAP-UP FORUMNEW HERITAGE APPROACHES: OUTCOMES AND HIGHLIGHTS
FRI. JUN. 25, 2021,13:30-15:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

STUDENT AND YOUTH GLOBINAR >>
Part I: Wednesday June 23, 13:30-15:30 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE
Part II: Wednesday June 23, 16:00-18:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE