SESSION 02: Local and international communities in World Heritage Sites

Tuesday May 4, 12:00-14:00 UTC
Language: English

MODERATOR

o
Giovanni Fontana
Architect, Executive Director and Co-founder, Archi.Media Trust (Italy)

SPEAKERS & CASE STUDIES
ASIA Ms. Areej Hijazi or Mr. Hassan Muammer, local NGOs – The Battir Landscape project in Palestine (Palestine)
OCEANIA Dr. Dima Maurice, University of Queensland (Australia)
AFRICA Dr. George Abungu, Emeritus Director of National Museums of Kenya (Sudan)
EUROPE Dr. Andrea Mariotto, IUAV Venezia (Italy)
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA Dr. Claudia Cancellotti, COO of Archi.Media Trust – The Kalinago Community (Dominica)
SOUTH AMERICA Dr. Olimpia Niglio, Hokkaido University (Colombia)

REGISTER HERE

ALL SESSIONS:

SESSION 1:
LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES IN WORLD HERITAGE SITES
Monday May 3, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 2:
LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES IN WORLD HERITAGE SITES
Tuesday May 4, 12:00-14:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 3:
TOURISM AND PANDEMICS IN WORLD HERITAGE SITES
Wednesday May 5, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 4:
PANDEMICS AND HISTORIC CENTERS
Thursday May 6, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 5:
NATURE-CULTURE APPROACHES TO DISASTERS PREVENTION
AND POST-DISASTER RECOVERY IN WORLD HERITAGE
Friday May 7, 11:00-13:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 6:
PREPARING FOR EMERGENCY TO ENSURE RESILIENCE OF CULTURAL AND NATURAL HERITAGE SYSTEMS UNDER THREAT: A MATTER OF GOOD TERRITORIAL GOVERNANCE!
Monday May 10, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 7:
PREVENTING EARTHQUAKE DESTRUCTION IN WORLD HERITAGE SITES:
LEARNING FROM EMPIRICISM TO REGULATIONS
Tuesday May 11, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 8:
PREVENTION AND CONSERVATION IN WORLD HERITAGE SITES
Wednesday May 12, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 9:
CULTURE, HERITAGE AND RESILIENCE :
LOCAL CREATIVE RESPONSES TO NATURAL DISASTERS AND CLIMATE CHANGE
Thursday May 13, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 10:
INFORMAL KNOWLEDGE, PARTICIPATION AND HERITAGE DURING PANDEMICS
Friday May 14, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 11:
IDENTITY AND RESILIENCE IN WORLD HERITAGE SITES
Monday May 17, 12:00-14:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 12:
THE VALUE OF CULTURE DURING PANDEMICS
Tuesday May 18, 12:00-14:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 13:
INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH IN DISASTER RISK REDUCTION:
AN UNCOMFORTABLE UNDERSTANDING
Wednesday May 19, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 15:
INTANGIBLE HERITAGE AND DISASTERS
Friday May 21, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 16:
SUSTAINABILITY AND FUTURE AFTER DISASTERS AND PANDEMICS
Monday May 24, 14:00-16:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 17:
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES FOR PREPAREDNESS AND MITIGATION:
PRIOR OR AFTER DISASTERS AND PANDEMICS (ROUND TABLE)
Tuesday May 25, 17:00-19:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 18:
HERITAGE AND SOCIAL RECONSTRUCTION
Wednesday May 26, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 19:
CONSERVATION EMERGENCY!
Friday May 28, 17:00-19:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 20:
PHYSICAL RECONSTRUCTION IN WORLD HERITAGE SITES
Saturday May 29, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE

SESSION 21:
CLOSING SESSION
Sunday May 30, 13:00-15:00 UTC
DIRECT ACCESS / REGISTER HERE